Privacy Policy

VaultRE
Privacy Policy

VaultRE is concerned about your privacy and is committed to ensuring that any personal information collected is used only for the purpose for which it was collected. The procedures that we have put in place have been done so to provide for the protection of your privacy as required under Australian Privacy Laws.

Our web site privacy policy deals only with personal information collected by this site (including VaultRE web application) or with privacy issues relating to this site (including VaultRE web application). Your information will be passed on to staff within our office who have the potential to fulfill your requirements when you register your requirements.

Personal information is collected from our web site and electronically stored when you register your requirements or when you respond to an individual property advertisement. In each case, your name, email address and contact phone number is collected and when you "Register Your Requirements" the details and features of the type of property that you are interested in renting/selling are also collected.

If you, as an end user (property manager or sales person) connects your VaultRE web application account to Google/GSuite (or similar), VaultRE will allow you to view email messages (contained within your own inbox) pertaining to the client in the VaultRE web application.

We utilise technology which enables us to monitor the effectiveness of our email distribution (eg Market Reports, Fact Sheets, Newsletters). As such, we are able to collect and track the IP (Internet Protocol) address of people who open this email together with the date and time that it was read. This information is only gathered to provide us with feedback on the effectiveness of our emails and email marketing campaigns.

VaultRE will not give personal information to any third parties, excepting where we are required to do so by law (or for the purpose of law enforcement) or where a threat exists to safety or health. Any details made publicly available on the website by an advertiser however will be made available to all VaultRE users. This includes the property details, advertising periods and contact name of landlords who advertise on VaultRE being made available to VaultRE property managers or salespeople. Furthermore, we endeavour to ensure that all personal information held on the servers of the host of our web site is not capable of being accessed by unauthorised persons, altered or lost.

At any time, you have the right to enquire as to your personal information that is being held or you may wish to correct any personal information that is being held. In either case, you should contact VaultRE via the contact details located on our web site.

Finally, you should note that by using this site, registering your requirements on that site or requesting further information on a particular property, you are consenting to the collection and storage, and use (and where required to fulfill your requirements, disclosure) of your personal information. However, at all times, we will endeavour to handle your information in a sensitive manner in accordance with National Privacy Principles.